Saturday, February 26, 2011
[…] The programs must be conducted to encourage the full development of the interests, aptitudes, skills, and capacities of all students and trainees, with special attention to the problems of persons who are culturally deprived or who are educationally or economically disadvantaged. Expansion of training opportunities under these programs must be encouraged to involve larger numbers of participants from those segments of the labor force in which the need for upgrading levels of skill is greatest."

Section 13. Section 49-3-204, MCA, is amended to read:

"49-3-204. Licensing. (1) A state or local governmental agency may not grant, deny, or revoke the license or charter of a person on the grounds of race, color, religion, creed, political ideas, sex, gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, age, marital status, physical or mental disability, or national origin. Each state or local governmental agency shall take appropriate action in the exercise of its licensing or regulatory power as will assure to ensure equal treatment of all persons, eliminate discrimination, and enforce compliance with the policy of this chapter. This subsection does not prevent the department of public health and human services from licensing a child-placing agency that gives nonarbitrary consideration in adoption proceedings to relevant information concerning the factors listed in this subsection. Consideration of religious factors by a licensed child-placing agency that is affiliated with a particular religious faith is not arbitrary consideration of religion within the meaning of this section.

(2) The state may not issue or renew a license under Title 16, chapter 4, to an applicant or licensee that excludes from its membership or from its goods, services, facilities, privileges, or advantages any individual on the grounds of race, color, religion, creed, political ideas, sex, gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, age, marital status, physical or mental disability, or national origin. This subsection does not apply to any lodge of a recognized national fraternal organization."

Section 14. Section 49-3-205, MCA, is amended to read:

"49-3-205. Governmental services.